INDEMNIFICATION. WAIVER OF CONTRACTURAL RIGHT. (Hall v. Orloff (1920) 49 Cal.App 745.) Upon either party may terminate this Agreement with [#] days notice. He has written and lectured extensively about UM/UIM Arbitrations and is a member of CAALA and the San Fernando Valley Bar Association. All links are provided for convenience only and no sites linked to are endorsed. At Kirkland, There is a recent case where the court determined, as a matter of first impression, that a hybrid fee agreement was a "contingency fee agreement" subject to all the statutory requirements. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. COMPENSATION. Sample Contingency Fee and Retainer Agreement Forms 0000009888 00000 n The end result will be a hybrid that will allow the client to go those extra miles to obtain a great result in a business case.